DATA PROTECTION

YOUR INFORMATION IS SAFE

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is important for us. We see it as part of the responsibility of our group of companies to protect entrusted information in accordance with legal requirements. Below you will read how we take care of this on our website.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Status: August 2021

I. DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION ON THE MEG DERBY LIMITED
General Terms and Conditions of use for the internet offer

The following terms of use apply to the use of the MEG DERBY LIMITED website in general. These provisions may be unilaterally changed by MEG DERBY LIMITED at any time. If the user registers, he/she also accepts these general terms of use in full for all subsequent visits in the current version.

MEG DERBY LIMITED takes the protection of personal data very seriously. Information such as, name, address, telephone number and e-mail address are so-called „personal data“.

We always act in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations and collect, use and process data in accordance with these regulations. Your data will not be sold, lent or provided to third parties without authorization.

In order to protect the confidentiality of your data, only selected, authorized employees of MEG Derby have access to your data. All employees are obliged to act in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and regulations and to comply with them at all times. Before working with our service providers, we conclude special „order processing contracts“ to ensure that they also comply with the applicable data protection legislation when we pass on your personal data. This contract ensures that your personal data will be protected. Furthermore, MEG Derby has set up a secure IT environment and takes all measures to prevent unauthorized access to personal data and misuse.

Website

The contents of the MEG DERBY website are protected by copyright. Downloading content of the website is permitted exclusively for private, non-commercial use. The content may not be used on other Internet pages or networked computers without the permission of MEG DERBY. In case of violation of this rule, all printed or downloaded contents must be destroyed immediately. We reserve the right to assert further claims for damages in the event of a violation. The portal careers4derby.co.uk and its contents may be closed, changed or temporarily deactivated at any time. No permanent operation of the portal is guaranteed. Of course, we endeavor to offer the full functionality of our portal at all times. There is no entitlement to the functions provided or to the use of our portal. We ask for your understanding in this regard. A claim for damages for the loss of uploaded files and stored content does not arise for the user.

Usage data for statistical purposes

When you visit our websites, so-called usage data is temporarily evaluated on our web server for statistical purposes as a protocol in order to improve the quality of our websites. This data record consists of:

  • the name and address of the requested content
  • the date and time of the query
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the access status (content transferred, content not found)
  • the description of the web browser and operating system used
  • the referral link, which indicates from which page you have reached ours
  • the IP address of the requesting computer, which is shortened so that a personal reference can no longer be established.

The aforementioned log data is evaluated anonymously.

Storage of the IP address for security purposes

In addition, we store the full IP address transmitted by your web browser for a strictly limited period of seven days in order to recognize, limit and eliminate attacks on our websites. After this period, we delete or anonymize the IP address. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest to recognize, limit and eliminate attacks on our websites.

Data security

In order to protect your data from unauthorized access as much as possible, we implement technical and organizational measures. We do this by using an encryption mechanism on our websites. Your data is transferred from your computer to our server and vice versa via the internet using TLS encryption. You can usually recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser is closed and the address line begins with https://.

Communication by e-mail / post

Personal details that you send us by e-mail/post will be of course treated confidentially. We use your data exclusively for the purpose of processing your request. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest. In addition, you can decide whether you would like to provide us with additional optional information. This information is provided voluntarily and it is not mandatory for contacting us. We process your voluntary information on the basis of your consent. In principle, we do not transfer your data to third parties outside MEG Derby. After we have answered your request, your data will be irretrievably deleted as soon as the data is no longer required and there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary. Insofar as your data transmitted via the contact form is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can object to the processing at any time. In addition, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of the optional information at any time with effect for the future by sending an email to info@careers4derby.co.uk.

Cookies

Currently, this website does not use cookies.

Map services

On our websites, we embed map services that are not stored on our servers. To ensure that calling up our websites with embedded map services does not automatically lead to the content of the third-party provider being reloaded, we only display locally stored preview images of the maps in a first step. This does not provide the third-party provider with any information.
Only after you click on the preview image will the content of the third-party provider be reloaded. This provides the third-party provider with the information that you have accessed our site as well as the technically necessary usage data. We have no influence on the further data processing by the third-party provider. By clicking on the preview image, you give us permission to download content from the third-party provider.

The embedding is based on your consent, provided that you have previously given your consent by clicking on the preview image.

Please note that the embedding of some map services may result in your data being processed in third countries (e.g. countries that require additional safeguards by applicable data protection regulations) . In some countries, there is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveillance purposes without you being informed or having the right to appeal. If we use providers in inadequate third countries and you consent, the transfer to this third country takes place based on your consent.

Provider
Maximum storage duration
Adequate level of data protection
Revocation of consent
Google LLC (USA) No adequate level of data protection. The transfer is made based on your consent. If you have clicked on a preview image, the content of the third-party provider will be reloaded immediately. If you not want such a reload on other pages please do not click on the thumb nails any more.
II. DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION FOR APPLICANTS

MEG Derby is always looking for qualified and motivated employees.

You have the opportunity to apply for the positions we advertise on our website. If you decide to send us an application, we would like to point out the following: You can determine by yourself the scope of the data that you wish to disclose to us as part of your application. We process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection regulations in order to enter into a contract with you. We process the data that you disclose to us as part of your application solely for the purpose of selecting applicants. We do not process your data for any other purpose. Depending on how you have sent your application to us, applications are transferred electronically or as a manual file to our personnel department, where they are processed as quickly as possible. The data will only be made available to the personnel department and the relevant decision-makers within the MEG Derby company to which you are applying. Your data will not be passed on beyond this. Your details will be treated confidentially within our company. The data of a specific application will be deleted after three months at the latest after completion of the application process for this position. If, in individual cases, your application is of great interest to us but there is currently no suitable position available for you in the company, we will contact you and ask for your consent to store the data for a longer period so that we can consider you when a suitable position becomes available. We will then process your data based on your consent.

III. DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION FOR CUSTOMERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS OF MEG DERBY

With the following information, we would like to inform our customers (business partner, supplier, interested party, end consumer) or the contact persons of our customers about our handling of the collection, processing and forwarding of personal data. The responsible party for the data processing described below is the party named in the imprint (responsible party).

Purpose of data processing/legal basis

Within the scope of a business relationship with our customers, we process personal data of our customers‘ contact persons such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone/fax number, tax number, customer number, bank details. The processing is carried out for the purposes of clear identification as well as the initiation, implementation, administration and settlement of contracts, for general business correspondence and for the preparation of invoices and credit notes or refunds, the administration and enforcement of claims, compliance with legal regulations, data security and in the interest of comprehensive customer support. The legal basis for data processing within the scope of the business relationship usually follows from the contract. In some cases, data processing also takes place to fulfil legal obligations. In a few cases, we also collect and process contact data (surname, first name, date of contact) from end users for the purpose of processing an enquiry in the context of a complaint. This data processing is carried out on the basis of a legitimate interest in the form of clarification of the complaint. We take into account the protection of the personal data obtained in this process by immediately deleting this data in connection with the respective complaint after clarification of the enquiry.

Recipients and categories of recipients

As a matter of principle, we only process the personal data of our customers internally for the above-mentioned purposes. As a rule, data is not passed on to recipients outside the company. The only exception to this is when we are obliged to do so by law or when service providers on our behalf, (so-called order processors), take on activities bound by our instructions and are therefore able to view customer data. These service providers are carefully selected in each case and are also audited by us and contractually obligated in accordance with processing legal requirements. We do not use our customers‘ data for other purposes, in particular for marketing purposes.

Storage period / criteria for determining the storage period

We store the data required for each case until the end of the business relationship with you and until the expiry of the applicable statute of limitations as well as any claims resulting therefrom and to comply with statutory retention requirements.

Consequences of not providing personal data

Unless otherwise stated in the previous chapters, the provision of your personal data is not required by law or a contract or necessary for the conclusion of a contract. Our customers are generally not obliged to provide personal data for the above-mentioned purposes. Failure to provide the aforementioned personal data may mean that your enquiry will not be answered or that a business relationship cannot be entered into.

IV. USER RIGHTS AND CONTACT DETAILS

Finally, we would like to summarize all your data protection rights once again:

Rights as a data subject

As a website user, you have the possibility to assert the following rights against us as well as against the provider of the social media platform if the prerequisites are met:

Right of access 

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed.

Right of rectification

You have the right to request the immediate correction of any inaccurate personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the completion of any incomplete data.

Right to erasure 

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data without delay, to the extent certain grounds apply according to applicable law.

Unless we have already informed you in detail about the storage period, we delete personal data when they are no longer required for the aforementioned processing purposes and no statutory retention obligations prevent deletion.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of processing to the extent certain grounds apply according to applicable law, e.g., if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of the review by the controller.

Right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of this data to a third party.

Right of objection 

If data is collected based on our legitimate interest or based on the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority , you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner, or to the extent applicable to you with a supervisory authority, if you are of the opinion that the processing of data concerning you violates data protection provisions. The right of complaint can be asserted in particular before the Information Commissioner or to the extent applicable to you with a supervisory authority in the member state of your usual place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

Contact details of the data protection officer

Our external data protection officer will be happy to provide you with information on the subject of data protection under the following contact details:

datenschutz süd GmbH
Wörthstraße 15
97082 Würzburg
Office@datenschutz-sued.de

Contact details of the responsible person:

MEG DERBY LIMITED
6000 Dove Valley Park, Park Avenue
Foston, Derbyshire
DE65 5BT
United Kingdom
info@careers4derby.co.uk

Operating facility in the future:

MEG Derby Limited
6000 Dove Valley Park, Park Avenue
Foston, Derbyshire
DE65 5BT
United Kingdom